Privacy Policy

Introduction

Langham Partnership is an evangelical, global fellowship pursuing the vision God gave to its founder John Stott.  Our primary mission is to work alongside the Church to strengthen the preaching and teaching of the Word of God.  Our longer-term goal is to see strong and mature churches making an impact on their surrounding cultures.  We want to see the Bible changing the Church so that the Church, under God, can change the world.

Langham Partnership values everyone who engages with us by whatever means, and we do all we can to protect your privacy and to make sure the personal data you provide us is kept safe and only used for purposes you have agreed to.

This policy explains how we collect data, how we use and store information and what it means for you.

We treat all our supporters in line with our beliefs and we welcome any feedback on any of our actions. Just email us at global@langham.org

Who we are

Langham’s vision is to see churches in the majority world equipped for mission and growing to maturity in Christ through the ministry of pastors and leaders who believe, teach and live by the Word of God.   We are a globally partnered organisation but this specific website is managed by Langham Partnership UK & Ireland which is a registered charity (number 1092233). Our company number is 4235957 and our registered office is at Unit 5, 54 Grearshill Road, Kingstown Industrial Estate, Carlisle CA3 0ET.

For the purposes of this policy, ‘us’, ‘we’ and ‘our’ refer to LPUKI.

What information do we collect?

Directly with us

We collect personal information each time you deal with us. For example, when you make a donation, request materials or information, sign up for an event, provide comments, complete surveys or otherwise provide your personal details, we collect the information you provide.

From website interaction with us

We collect non-personal data such as IP addresses, details of pages visited and files downloaded.  Website usage information collection includes the use of cookies.  See the section on cookies below.

Indirectly from third parties

We collect information from 3rdparties such as Stewardship, CAF or bank payment details, where you have agreed to support LPUKI and have given your consent.  You may wish to check their privacy policy to find out more information on how they will process your data.

Where you give your permission to other organisations

We may collect information that you make publicly available on, for example, Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn or similar organisations.  You may wish to check their privacy policy to find out more information on how they will process your data.

From publicly available data

We may collect information from Companies House, Charity Commission and information published in articles, newspapers or blogs.

Sensitive data

Where you provide the information, we may collect sensitive personal data, including, but not limited to, your religious beliefs, or your physical or mental health.

What do we do with it?

Processing of requests / donations / calls to action

We may use the personal data we collect to:

  • Keep you up to date on news and stories about our mission and work;
  • Ask for financial and non-financial support, such as prayer;
  • Process donations you give us, or to support your giving to us, including Gift Aid;
  • Provide information packs, for example, events leaflets or magazines you have requested;
  • Provide a personalised service, such as customised website content or personalised emails;
  • Keep records of your relationship with us, for example, questions you have asked or complaints you have made;
  • Classify supporters by location, for example, Scotland, Northern Ireland, England or Wales;
  • Analyse the personal information we collect about you and use publicly available information to aid our understanding of our supporters, understand the level of potential donations, profile supporters into categories, and to help provide the right information at the right time to the right supporters;
  • Conduct market research to aid our understanding of our supporters and their views, for example, questionnaires sent out to those on our mailing list or online questionnaires;
  • Use publicly available information such as newspaper articles, or information you have given permission to other organisations to share such as Linkedin, to identify supporters and non-supporters.

Basis of processing your data

Supporters joining us on or after 1stJanuary 2018

If you are a new supporter coming on board for the first time, on or after 1stJanuary 2018, we will process your personal data on the basis of the consent you provided us with.  You can change your preferences at any time or object to us processing your data by contacting us by telephone, post or email as shown in the section ‘Your choices and telling us when things change’ below.

Supporters who joined us prior to 1stJanuary 2018

If you are an existing supporter as at  1stJanuary 2018, we may continue to contact you by email where you have previously given us your consent.  We may also contact you by telephone or post where we have a legitimate interest to do so.  For example, where you have previously made a donation to LPUKI we may continue to send you information about the work your donation is making possible or other work we may wish to do.  Where you have previously asked us not to contact you in this way we will continue to respect your contact preferences.  You can change your preferences at any time or object to us processing your data by contacting us by telephone, post or email as shown in the section ‘Your choices and telling us when things change’ below.

Contacting the right supporters at the right time:  When you make a donation, a series of donations, express an interest in our work, or indicate that you may wish to give to our work, we will rely on our legitimate interest in order to collect additional information as noted above in ‘Processing of requests / donations / calls to action’.   This helps us to identify those supporters who would benefit from an initial discussion with us to ensure we use our supporters’ money in the most effective ways.

Applying for a job or volunteering with us

Where you provide personal data and sensitive personal data when applying for a job with us, such as the information on your CV, we will process, store and disclose the personal data we collect to:

  • Support the recruitment process;
  • Enable you to submit your CV, apply online for jobs and to subscribe for alerts about job types of interest to you;
  • Answer any questions you may have;
  • Use third parties to provide services such as references, qualifications, criminal referencing, checking services, verification of information you have provided, health screening and psychometric evaluation or skills tests.

How and where we store your information

How long?

We will keep your personal information only for as long as we consider it necessary to carry out each activity.  We take account of legal obligations and accounting and tax considerations as well as considering what would be reasonable for the charity’s monitoring of income.

Legacy income is an important source of income for our beneficiaries.  We may keep data you provide indefinitely to carry out the administration of legacies and to communicate with the families of those leaving us legacies.

If you have any questions about our data retention please contact us in writing at:

Data Protection Officer
Langham Partnership
Unit 5, 54 Grearshill Road
Kingstown Industrial Estate
Carlisle
CA3 0ET

Or email to: global@langham.org

Security

We ensure that we have appropriate technical controls in place to protect any personal data you provide.  For example, we ensure that online forms are encrypted and our network is protected and routinely monitored.

We ensure that access to personal data is restricted only to those staff members or volunteers whose job roles require such access and that suitable training is provided for these staff members and volunteers.

We may make use of external companies to collect or process personal data on our behalf.  When we do so, we carry out checks on these companies, put in place contracts to make sure our requirements are clear, and carry out periodic reviews.  When we do use external companies, we remain responsible for the storing and processing of your personal data.

However, we need to remind you that despite all our efforts, the internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and that you submit data at your own risk.

Credit / debit card security

If you use your debit or credit card to donate to us, whether online, over the phone or by mail, we will process your information securely in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Standard.

We do not store your debit or credit card details once your transaction has completed.  All card details are securely destroyed once your donation or payment has completed.

We hold bank account details for the purpose of collecting direct debits in accordance with direct debit mandate rules.

Where we store your personal information

We use cloud-based systems to process data and therefore data may be processed outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).  We adopt the Information Commissioner’s approved measures and therefore ensure that personal data is held in compliance with European data protection regulations.  We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is stored and processed securely in accordance with this policy.  By submitting your personal data you agree to this transfer, storing and processing of your information.

When we share your information

In line with our beliefs, we do not share or swap your information with any other charities.

Legal duty

We may need to pass on information if required by law or by a regulatory body.  For example, a Gift Aid audit by the HMRC, or if asked for details by a law enforcement agency.

Our service providers and third parties

Occasionally we may employ agents to carry out tasks on our behalf, such as processing donations.  These agents are bound by contract to protect your data and we remain responsible for their actions.

We may provide third parties with general information about users of our site, but this information is both aggregate and anonymous.  However, we may use IP address information to identify a user if we feel that there are or may be safety and/or security issues or to comply with legal requirements.

What are cookies?

We collect data using cookies.  A cookie is a text file that is sent from our website as soon as you visit the site.  It is stored on your computer’s hard drive and helps us to identify your computer (not you) and collects information in an aggregate, anonymous way.

Cookies may be used to collect information about your visit to our website, for example, traffic data, location data, device information, the date and time of your visit and the pages that you visit.  The use of cookies is an industry standard for most major websites.

Langham Partnership’s use of cookies on our website

To enjoy this website to the full, we recommend that you leave cookies turned on.  If you turn off cookies then you may not be able to enter parts of the site.

We may use the cookie data that we collect to:

  • Customise the content on our website and to help to understand a visitor’s current and future needs;
  • Process any requests, applications or transactions you may make;
  • Aid internal administration and analysis.

Managing cookies

Most browsers allow you to turn off the cookie function.  To do this you can look at the help function on your browser.

Third party cookies

LPUKI works with a number of third party suppliers who set cookies on our website to enable them to provide us with services.  These are mainly used for reporting purposes so we can improve the way we communicate.

We use websites such as YouTube to embed videos and you may be sent cookies from these websites.  We do not control the setting of these cookies, so we suggest you check the third party website for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

LPUKI also uses third party suppliers such as Facebook and Google Analytics and these providers may use cookies.  They may also use tracking pixels, which are commonly found in advertising to track the effectiveness of adverts.

As some of these services may be based outside of the UK and the European Union, they may not fall under the jurisdiction of UK courts.  If you are concerned about this you can change your cookie settings (see above).

Your choices and telling us when things change

Preferences

You can change your preferences on what you receive from us, including marketing and fundraising materials, or how we contact you, by mail, phone or email, at any time.

You can do so by:

Calling us on:   01228 592033

Email us on: global@langham.org

Write to us at:

Data Officer
Langham Partnership
Unit 5, 54 Grearshill Road
Kingstown Industrial Estate
Carlisle
CA3 0ET

Updating your details

We do appreciate it if you keep your details up to date.  You can do so in the same way as updating your preferences (above).

We may use Post Office address search, postcode lists or other available sources to confirm data that you provide us with, where, for example, we are unsure of what you have completed on a form.

We will not use these sources to create data that you have chosen not to provide, for example, if you have left a telephone number blank; nor will we automatically update changes of address.  We will normally only update your address when you tell us it has changed.  However, if you are a regular giver, continuing to give regularly, and items such as Transformare returned to us, we may use external sources to update your address details so that we may keep you informed on how your money has been spent through our news and stories.

Telling us to stop processing

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data, to ask us to restrict our processing or to object to our processing of your personal data.  You can do so at any time by writing to us at:

Data Protection Officer
Langham PartnershipcUnit 5, 54 Grearshill Road
Kingstown Industrial Estate
Carlisle
CA3 0ET

Access to your information

Your rights under DPA 1998 and GDPR

You have the right to request details of the information we hold about you.  To receive a copy of the personal information we hold please write to our Data Protection Officer at the address given above. We will respond within one month of receiving your letter.

For more information about your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation you can visit the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Changes to Langham Partnership’s Privacy & Security Policy

Changes to this Policy

This policy was last updated 16th January 2018.  We may amend this policy from time to time to take account of changes to our processes or changes to data protection or other legislation.  If we make any significant changes to this policy, we will show this clearly on our website and in our publications,  such as Transform.  By continuing to use our website you will be deemed to have accepted these changes.